New Cabinet Ministers & Minister of States

Advertisement




Shri Narendra Damodar Das Modi has been taken oath as 15th Prime Minister of India along with his cabinet minister & minister of state.

Cabinet Ministers

Minister’s Name – Portfolio

Mr. Narendra Damodar Das Modi – Prime Minister of India, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space, All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Mr. Rajnath Singh – Home Minister

Mr. Arun Jaitley – Finance, Corporate Affairs and Information and Broadcasting

Mr. Manohar Parrikar – Defence

Ms. Sushma Swaraj – External Affairs Minister

M Venkaiah Naidu – Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs

Mr. Nitin Gatkari – Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

Mr. Suresh Prabhu – Railway Minister

Ms. Uma Bharti – Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Najma A. Heptulla – Minority Affairs

Ram Vilas Paswan – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Kalraj Mishra – Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Ms. Maneka Gandhi – Women and Child Development

Mr. Anant Kumar – Chemicals and Fertilizers

Ravi Shankar Prasad – Communications and Information Technology

Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati – Civil Aviation

Anant Geete – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Food Processing Industries

Narendra Singh Tomar – Mines, Steel

Jual Oram – Tribal Affairs Minister

Radha Mohan Singh – Agriculture Minister

Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Social justice and Empowerment

Smriti Irani – Human Resource Development

Jagat Prakash Nadda – Health and Family Welfare

Dr. Harsh Vardhan – Science and Technology and Earth Sciences

Birender Singh – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water and Sanitation

D V Sadananda Gowda – Law and Justice

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy – Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), MOS Parliamentary Affairs

Bandaru Dattatreya – Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)

Dr. Mahesh Sharma – Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), MOS Civil Aviation

Gen (Retd) V K Singh – Statistics and Programme (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

Inderjit Singh Rao – Planning (Independent Charge), MOS Defence

Santosh Gangwar – Textiles (Independent Charge)

Shripad Yesso Naik – AYUSH (Independent Charge), MOS Health & Family Welfare

Dharmendra Pradhan – Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

Sarbananda Sonowal – Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)

Prakash Javadekar – Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

Piyush Goyal – Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

Jitendra Singh – Prime Minister Office, Personnel, Public Grievances &Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge)

Nirmala Sitharaman – Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)

Ministers of State

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi – MOS Minority Affairsation, MOS Parliamentary Affairs

Ram Kripal Yadav – Drinking Water & Sanitation

Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary – Home Affairs

Sanwar Lal Jat – Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya – Agriculture

Giriraj Singh – Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Hansraj Gangaram Ahir – Chemicals & Fertilizers

Manuskhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava – Tribal Affairs

Ram Shankar Katheria – Human Resource Development

Y S Chowdary – Science and Technology and Earth Science

Jayant Sinha – Finance

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore – Information & Broadcasting

Babul Supriyo – Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti – Food Processing Industries

Vijay Sampla – Social Justice & Empowerment

GM Siddeshwara – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Manoj Sinha – Railways

Nihal Chand – Panchayati Raj

Upendra Kushwaha – HRD Ministry

P Radhakrishnan – Road Transport and Highways and Shipping

Kiren Rijiju – Home Affairs

Krishan Pal – Social Justice and Empowerment

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan – Agriculture

Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava – Tribal Affairs

Raosaheb Dadarao Danve – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Vishnu Deo Sai – Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

Sudarshan Bhagat – Social Justice and Empowerment

RSS GK Current Affairs

  • International Gandhi Peace Prize
    The Government of India launched the International Gandhi Peace Prize in 1995 on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. It is a very prestigious Award and carries an amount of 10 mil
  • First in India (Men)
    The first Lokpal of India - Justice P. C. Ghosh The first batsman to score three test century in three successive tests on debut - Mohd. Azharuddin The first batsman to score double century in One Da
  • Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017
    Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for MUSIC Lalith J. Rao: Hindustani vocal music Umakant & Ramakant Gundecha (gundecha brothers - joint award): Hindustani vocal music Yogesh Samsi: Hindustani ins
  • 2019 Oscars Awards (Academy Awards)
    The Oscars 2019 marked the 91st edition of the biggest night in film. It came during a monumental time in Hollywood, following last year's Golden Globe and Academy Award ceremonies which served as dir
  • Classical Dances in India
    Classical Dances in IndiaStateBharatanatyamTamil NaduBihuAssamBhangraPunjabChhauBihar, Orissa, West Bengal and JharkhandGarhwaliUttaranchalGarbaGujaratHattariKarnatakaKathakNorth IndiaKathakaliKeralaK
  • Tribal and Folk Dances in India
    StatesDancesMaharashtraKathakeertan, Lezin, Dandaniya, Tamasha, Gafa, Dahikala, Lavani, Mauni, Dasavtar.KarnatakaHuttari, Suggi Kunitha, YakashaganaKeralaKaikottikali, Kaliyattam, Tappatikkali.Tamil N
  • Important Days
    Important National and International Days in JanuaryJanuary 1Army Medical Corps Establishment DayJanuary 8African National Congress Foundation DayJanuary 10World Laughter DayJanuary 9Pravasi Bharatiya
  • Padma Awards
    Padma Awards - one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/
  • Bharat Ratna Award
    Bharat Ratna is the highest civilian honour, given for exceptional service towards advancement of Art, Literature and Science, Sports and in recognition of Public Service of the highest order.
  • Padma Vibhushan Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri 2019
    Padma Awards - one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines